Monthly Current Affairs Quiz – March, 2017

Q1. What is the India’s GDP forecast for FY 17, as per Global rating agency Fitch?

[A] 7.2%
[B] 7.1%
[C] 7.3%
[D] 7.4%

Ans: Correct Answer: B [7.1%]

Notes:

The Global rating agency Fitch has forecasted India’s GDP growth for FY 17 to 7.1% and for both FY 2017-18 and FY 2018-19 to 7.7%. Fitch stated that the December quarter GDP number suggests that economic activity was hardly hit by the cash crunch after the government’s move to remove 86% of currency in circulation overnight. It expects the policy interest rate to stay at its current level of 6.25%. Fitch projection of growth for this fiscal is in line with the estimates of global think-tank Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).


Q2. Which state government has launched mobile App “Mera Hunar” for job aspirants?

[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Assam
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Kerala

Ans: Correct Answer: C [Himachal Pradesh]

Notes:

The Himachal Pradesh Government has recently launched the mobile app and website ‘Mera Hunar HP’ for job aspirants. It is a first-of- its-kind application in India. Mera Hunar is a web based platform where the skilled, semi-skilled persons can apply for various jobs as per their convenience viz: Plumber, Carpenter, mechanic, security guards, drivers, tourists guides, etc. The platform is available both in English and Hindi. This platform will directly connect the prospective employers with the job seekers as the application will contain the address and the phone numbers of those looking for jobs and other details as well.This will benefit those looking for daily jobs within their area.


Q3. The first-ever Haryana Sahitya Sangam has started in which city?

[A] Faridabad
[B] Panchkula
[C] Gurgaon
[D] Karnal

Ans: Correct Answer: B [Panchkula]

Notes:

The first-ever Haryana Sahitya Sangam has started at Indradhanush Auditorium in Panchkula in which more than 2,000 scholars, writers and thinkers from across the country are participating. The aim of the festival is to highlight the contribution of the State in the field of literature and culture and to provide a platform for young and budding writers to get wide-ranging and genuine guidance.


Q4. Which state government has recently signed MoU with State Bank of India (SBI) to provide subsidized loans to its employees?

[A] Punjab
[B] Assam
[C] Manipur
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Ans: Correct Answer: B [Assam ]

Notes:

The Assam government has recently signed MoU with State Bank of India (SBI) to provide Housing and Educational Loan at subsidised interest rates to the employees of the state government. As per the MoU, the Assam Government will provide interest subsidy at the rate of 3.50% for housing loan and education loan at 4%. Accordingly, the state government employees will get substantial benefit in terms of interest rates and reduced EMI. There are provisions for collateral free loan, Zero Margin, Zero Processing Fee with longer repayment tenure. Maximum limit of Housing Loan is Rs 15 lakh and Rs 10 lakh for High education loan.


Q5. Who has been chosen for the Glenfiddich’s Emerging Artist of the Year 2017?

[A] Sitaram Swain
[B] Sunil Sethi
[C] Peter Nagy
[D] Feroz Gujral

Ans: Correct Answer: A [Sitaram Swain]

Notes:

Sitaram Swain, the Odisha-based installation artist, has been chosen for the 6th edition of the Glenfiddich’s Emerging Artist of the Year 2017. Swain will represent India at the Glenfiddich Artists in Residence (AiR) programme where he will spend 3 months at the Glenfiddich Distillery in Scotland with seven artists from around the world. He will be also awarded Rs 10 lakh, which includes an international allowance of Rs 1,20,000 per month and a work allowance of Rs 500,000.


Q6. The cultural festival ‘India by the Nile’ has started in which country?

[A] Nigeria
[B] Egypt
[C] Kenya
[D] Mauritius

Ans: Correct Answer: B [Egypt ]

Notes:

The mega cultural festival ‘India by the Nile’ has started at the foot of the Pyramids in Cairo, Egypt from March 8 and will continue till March 14, 2017. The event is a special moment as this year India celebrates 70 years of independence and also 70 years of its diplomatic relations with Egypt. The Handicraft Exhibition which runs from March 8-14, is an initiative to promote Indian and Egyptian handicrafts. It is organised by the Embassy of India in partnership with the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India; Export Promotion Council For Handicrafts (India), the Ministry of Social Solidarity (Egypt) and the Federation of Egyptian Industries (FEI). The festival is a celebration of Indian music, dance, theatre, visual arts, food and wellbeing.


Q7. Who has won the men’s singles title at the 2017 All England Open badminton championships?

[A] Liu Ying Goah
[B] Shi Yuqi
[C] Lu Kai
[D] Lee Chong Wei

Ans: Correct Answer: D [Lee Chong Wei]

Notes:

Lee Chong Wei of Malaysia has won the men’s singles at the 2017 All England Open badminton championships in Birmingham, United Kingdom by defeating Shi Yuqi of China in the final by 21-12, 21-10. It is his 5th singles title. Apart from this, the Chinese pair of Lu Kai and Huang Yaqiong won the Mixed Doubles title by defeating the Malaysian duo of Peng Soon Chan and Liu Ying Goah in the final by 18-21, 21-19, 21-16.


Q8. Chuck Berry, the rock and roll legend has passed away. He hailed from which country?

[A] United States
[B] Russia
[C] Nambia
[D] Portugal

Ans: Correct Answer: A [United States]

Notes:

Chuck Berry (90), the rock and roll legend, has recently passed away in Missouri, United States. He was the well-known guitarist and songwriter and recognized as one of the fathers of rock ‘n’ roll. He refined and developed rhythm and blues into the major elements that made rock and roll distinctive. He received a lifetime achievement Grammy in 1984 and was among the first inductees to the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1986.


Q9. Who has been bestowed with the Life Time Achievement (LTA) award at the 6th National Photography Awards?

[A] Raghu Rai
[B] K K Mustafah
[C] Atul Choubey
[D] Dipayan Bhar

Ans: Correct Answer: A [Raghu Rai]

Notes:

Veteran photojournalist Raghu Rai has been bestowed with the Life Time Achievement (LTA) award at the 6th National Photography Awards-2017 by the Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) for his remarkable contribution to the field. He is known for his books, Raghu Rai’s India: Reflections in Colour and Reflections in Black and White. The subjects of his photographs include MS Subbulakshmi, Bismillah Khan, Mother Teresa, Satyajit Ray, Indira Gandhi, Raj Kapoor and Mrinal Sen. The National Photography Awards (NPA) is an annual event organized by the I & B Ministry to promote art, technique of photography and to encourage professional and amateur photographers from all corners of the country.


Q10. Arun Sarma, who passed away recently, was the renowned personality of which field?

[A] Law
[B] Science
[C] Sports
[D] Literary

Ans: Correct Answer: D [Literary]

Notes:

Arun Sarma (86), the renowned Assamese playwright and Sahitya Akademi Award-winning novelist, has recently passed away in New Delhi. He also won a number of awards, including Padma Shri, Sahitya Academi award and Assam Valley Literary award.


Q11. Which bank has become the India’s first bank to launch Aadhaar Pay service for merchants?

[A] ICICI Bank
[B] HDFC Bank
[C] Axis Bank
[D] IDFC Bank

Ans: Correct Answer: D [IDFC Bank]

Notes:

IDFC Bank has become the India’s first bank to launch the biometric-based digital payment system ‘Aadhaar Pay’ through its network that will allow even those without mobile phones to do cashless transactions. The Aadhar Pay service is for merchants which will enable them to receive Aadhaar-enabled payments by passing credit and debit cards, pin and password.


Q12. Which country to host the 22nd edition of Asian Athletics Championship 2017?

[A] Japan
[B] India
[C] China
[D] South Korea

Ans: Correct Answer: B [India]

Notes:

The 22nd edition of Asian Athletics Championship will be held in India at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha from July 2017. With this, Bhubaneswar will become the 3rd city in India to host the athletics championship after New Delhi in 1989 and Pune in 2013. Nearly 800 athletes from 45 countries are expected to take part in the tournament.


Q13. Which Indian bank has launched a mobile banking app “Mera iMobile” for rural customers?

[A] HDFC Bank
[B] ICICI Bank
[C] Axis Bank
[D] State Bank of India (SBI)

Ans: Correct Answer: B [ICICI Bank]

Notes:

The ICICI bank has recently launched a mobile banking app “Mera iMobile” for rural customers that allow them to access banking services as well as information on agri services. The app is open for both bank customers as well as others and is available in 11 different languages. The list of banking services includes Kisan Credit Card, Gold Loan, Farm Equipment Loan and loans to Self-Help Groups (SHGs). The app also enables them to undertake an array of frequently used banking services from their smartphone, without using mobile internet services. Additionally, it is the first banking app to offer agriculture related information like crop-wise mandi prices of nearly 230 crop varieties across 460 mandis. It also displays taluka-wise weather update for close to 3700 talukas across and over 300 districts, aiding farmers to plan their sowing and harvesting activities conveniently and in an informed manner.


Q14. Which Indian-origin filmmaker has been honoured with the Sikh Jewel Award for 2017?

[A] Sukhbeer Singh Sandhu
[B] Gurinder Chadha
[C] Y K Sinha
[D] Permlata Singh

Ans: Correct Answer: B [Gurinder Chadha]

Notes:

Indian-origin British director Gurinder Chadha has been honoured with the 2017 Sikh Jewel Award for 2017 for her immense contribution to British cinema. She received the award from UK Defence Secretary Michael Fallon at the Vaisakhi Dinner organised by the British Sikh Association at the Lancaster Hotel on March 24, 2017. Her noted films include “Bhaji on the Beach”, “Bend It Like Beckham” and “Bride and Prejudice”. Chadha’s latest film, “Viceroy’s House” tells the true story of the final five months of British rule in India and coincides with the 70th anniversary of the Independence of India and the founding of Pakistan.


Q15. Who has been appointed the new member to the Sports Authority of India (SAI)?

[A] Vijender Singh
[B] Sania Mirza
[C] Siddhartha Upadhyay
[D] Sachin Tendulkar

Ans: Correct Answer: C [Siddhartha Upadhyay]

Notes:

Siddhartha Upadhyay, the sports entrepreneur and philanthropist, has been appointed the new member in the governing body of Sports Authority of India (SAI). He is the founder and secretary general of the Society for Transformation, Inclusion, and Recognition through Sports (STAIRS). The STAIRS is a not-for-profit organization work towards sports, education, health and skill development of children across India. The new SAI governing body also includes prominent sporting names such as badminton ace Jwala Gutta, shooter Gagan Narang, athletes Ashwani Nachappa and Shiny Wilson.


Q16. According to the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Bill 2016, the maternity leave has been extended from 12 weeks to how many weeks?

[A] 22 weeks
[B] 26 weeks
[C] 23 weeks
[D] 24 weeks

Ans: Correct Answer: B [26 weeks]

Notes:

The Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Bill 2016, which is recently passed in the Lok Sabha, will raise the maternity leave for working women in public and private sector from 12 weeks to 26 weeks for the first two children. The maternity leave beyond the first two children will continue to be 12 weeks. The bill will now be sent to the President for his assent before it becomes an Act. It has already been passed by the Rajya Sabha during last winter session. The Bill provides for 12 weeks of maternity leave to a woman who legally adopts a child below three months of age and a commissioning mother (defined as a biological mother) who uses her egg to have a surrogate child. In such cases, 12-week period of maternity leave will be calculated from the date the child is handed over to the adoptive or commissioning mother. The bill also makes it mandatory for employers in establishments with 30 women or 50 employees, whichever is less, to provide crèche facilities either in office or in any place within a 500-metre radius.


Q17. What is the theme of the 2017 World Consumer Rights Day (WCRD)?

[A] Antibiotics off the menu
[B] Fix our phone rights
[C] Building a digital world consumers can trust
[D] Consumer Justice Now!

Ans: Correct Answer: C [Building a digital world consumers can trust]

Notes:

The World Consumer Rights Day (WCRD) is observed every year on March 15 to promote the basic rights of all consumers, demanding that those rights are respected and protected. It also gives people a chance to protest against the market abuses and social injustices. The 2017 theme is ‘Building a Digital World Consumers can Trust’. In India, besides the WCRD, we observe the National Consumer Day (NCD) on 24th of December every year.


Q18. Which Indian sportsperson has won silver at 2017 Eden World Women Snooker Championship?

[A] Umadevi Nagaraj
[B] Arantxa Sanchis
[C] Chitra Magimairaj
[D] Vidya Pillai

Ans: Correct Answer: D [Vidya Pillai]

Notes:

Vidya Pillai from India has won silver medal in the 2017 Eden World Women Snooker Championship at Safra Toa Payoh in Singapore. With this feat, Vidya secured India’s first international medal in 2017. Ng On Yee from Hong Kong won gold in the Championship.


Q19. Which Indian actor will be honoured with the Kala Ratan Award?

[A] Anupam Kher
[B] Amitabh Bachchan
[C] Aamir Khan
[D] S Prabhakar

Ans: Correct Answer: A [Anupam Kher]

Notes:

Veteran actor Anupam Kher will be honoured with the Kala Ratan Award by Vice President Hamid Ansari. Kher was honoured with the Padma Shri in 2004 and the Padma Bhushan in 2016 for his contribution in the field of cinema and arts. The actor has worked mainly working in Hindi films and has also appeared in acclaimed international films like Bend It Like Beckham, Bride and Prejudice, The Mistress Of Spices, Ang Lee’s Lust, Caution, and David O. Russell’s 2013 Oscar-winning Silver Linings Playbook.


Q20. Which country is set to become the new member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?

[A] Alaska
[B] Guina Bissau
[C] Montenegro
[D] Ghana

Ans: Correct Answer: C [Montenegro]

Notes:

Montenegro is set to become the 29th member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) after US Senate ratify its entry into NATO. Though, ratification from Spain and the Netherlands is still pending ahead of a NATO summit in May 2017. The move was strongly opposed by Russia because it considers Montenegro and other western Balkan states part of its sphere of interest. Thus, Russia opposes the Western military alliance’s expansion in the Balkans. It must be noted that Montenegro was the former ally of Russia. Under NATO’s principle of collective defense, an attack against one ally is considered an attack against them all.


Leave a Comment