One Word Substitution Set – 18 Multiple Choice Questions

Question 1.

A person who travels to a sacred place as an act of religious devotion

A. Hermit
B. Pilgrim
C. Saint
D. Mendicant

Ans: B. Pilgrim


Question 2.

Just punishment for wrong doing

A. Nemesis
B. Purgation
C. Wrath
D. Catharsis

Ans: A. Nemesis


Question 3.

Equal in rank, merit or quality

A. Chum
B. Contemporary
C. Peer
D. Colleague

Ans: C. Peer


Question 4.

One who is honourably discharged from service

A. Emeritus
B. Honorary
C. Sinecure
D. Retired

Ans: A. Emeritus


Question 5.

A person sharing responsibility for a political party’s discipline and tactics

A. Statesman
B. Diplomat
C. Whip
D. Defector

Ans: C. Whip


Question 6.

To break of proceedings of a meeting for a time

A. Convene
B. Terminate
C. Adjourn
D. Procrastinate

Ans: C. Adjourn


Question 7.

Books, pictures etc. intended to arouse sexual desire

A. Lewd
B. Licentious
C. Pornography
D. Erotica

Ans: C. Pornography


Question 8.

A heavy unnatural slumber

A. Nap
B. Insomnia
C. Coma
D. Stupor

Ans: D. Stupor


Question 9.

Informal business communication with a personal signature

A. Agendum
B. Corrigendum
C. Plagiarism
D. Memorandum

Ans: D. Memorandum


Question 10.

One who is likeable

A. Amicable
B. Amiable
C. Effusive
D. Ebullient

Ans: B. Amiable


Question 11.

To mediate between two parties in a dispute

A. Interfere
B. Interact
C. Interrupt
D. Intercede

Ans: D. Intercede


Question 12.

To do away with a rule

A. Cancel
B. Repeal
C. Obliterate
D. Abrogate

Ans: D. Abrogate


Question 13.

A story in verse

A. Elegy
B. Hymn
C. Sonnet
D. Ballad

Ans: D. Ballad


Question 14.

Something which is not thorough or profound

A. Superficial
B. Superstitious
C. Superfluous
D. Supernatural

Ans: A. Superficial


Question 15.

The branch of medical science which deals with the problems of the old

A. Oncology
B. Geriatrics
C. Obstetrics
D. Endocrinology

Ans: B. Geriatrics


Question 16.

Food which agrees with one’s taste

A. Pungent
B. Palatable
C. Sensuous
D. Edible

Ans: B. Palatable


Question 17.

Parts of country behind the coast or a river’s banks

A. Swamps
B. Archipelago
C. Hinterland
D. Isthmus

Ans: C. Hinterland


Question 18.

Using of new words

A. Coinage
B. Vocabulary
C. Neologism
D. Malapropism

Ans: C. Neologism


Question 19.

A man who dances to the tunes of his wife

A. Effeminate
B. Slave
C. Henpecked
D. Chum

Ans: C. Henpecked


Question 20.


One who loves books

A. Bibliophobe
B. Bibliographer
C. Bibliophile
D. Bibliophagist

Ans: C. Bibliophile


One Word Substitution MCQs all set

We hope the given English Verbal Ability MCQs Questions for English One Word Substitution PDF Free Download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries related to English One Word Substitution Change MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you as soon as Possible.

Leave a Comment