Monthly Current Affairs Quiz – March, 2017

Q1. Which Indian institute has won the 2017 IEEE Spectrum Technology in the Service of Society Award?

[A] IIT Bombay
[B] IIT Madras
[C] IIT Indore
[D] IIT Kolkata

Ans: Correct Answer: B [IIT Madras]

Notes:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has won the 2017 Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Spectrum Technology in the Service of Society Award for its solar-Direct Current (DC) inverter system. The system, developed using micro grid technology, converts in-home power distribution from 230V Analog Current to 48V DC to directly power appliances and devices. The system is also equipped to tap rooftop solar power that makes it the most energy efficient solution for homes and offices.The award is presented to the company/institution voted by IEEE Spectrum editors as having developed the technology that has the potential to benefit mankind.


Q2. Which city is hosting the International Vision Zero Conference on Occupational Safety and Health (OSH)?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Chennai
[C] Pune
[D] Kolkata

Ans: Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]

Notes:

The 2017 International Conference on the “Vision Zero” and its relevance to Occupational Safety and Health (OSH) has started in New Delhi from March 15 and will continue till March 17. The conference will provide a forum for promoting safety and health at work by exchanging knowledge, practices and experience. During the conference, an exhibition on “OSH – INOSH EXPO 2017” will also be organize to show-case new trends in Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs), Occupational Health Promotion (OGP), etc. The 3-day conference is organized by Directorate General Factory Advice and Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), Government of India, Ministry of Labour and Employment and German Social Accident Insurance (DGUV), Germany in association with International Social Security Association (ISSA).


Q3. Chinu Modi, who passed away recently, was the noted poet of which language?

[A] Tamil
[B] Gujarati
[C] Odia
[D] Urdu

Ans: Correct Answer: B [Gujarati]

Notes:

Chinu Modi (78), the noted Gujarati poet and ghazal writer, has recently passed away in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. He has made a great contribution to Gujarati literature with his poetry, plays, novels and stories. Approx 50 books of poetry, drama, novel, stories, critics, biography, collection, songs and translation has been written by him. He worked as script writer in Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) during 1975- 1977. His body will be donated to the medical college as per his last wish.


Q4. Sri Lanka has recently launched new PERU to create awareness on reconciliation among children. What does “PERU” stands for?

[A] Peace Education and Reconciliation Union
[B] Peace Education and Reconciliation Unity
[C] Peace Education and Reconciliation Unitary
[D] Peace Education and Reconciliation Unit

Ans: Correct Answer: D [Peace Education and Reconciliation Unit]

Notes:

The Sri Lankan Government has recently launched a new Peace Education and Reconciliation Unit (PERU) to create awareness on reconciliation among hundreds of thousands of students.


Q5. Which Indian personality has been inducted into the international advisory board of Atlantic Council?

[A] A R Rehman
[B] M RadhaKrishnan
[C] Bharath Gopalaswamy
[D] Anil Ambani

Ans: Correct Answer: D [Anil Ambani]

Notes:

Anil Ambani, the Chairman of Reliance Group, has been inducted into the international advisory board of global think-tank “Atlantic Council”. The Atlantic Council is a foreign policy think-tank headquartered in Washington, DC. The purpose of the Atlantic Council is to shape policy choices and strategies and provide an essential forum for navigating the dramatic, economic and political changes that define the 21st century.


Q6. Who is the newly appointed chairman of the Central Water Commission (CWC)?

[A] Masood Husain
[B] Narendra Kumar
[C] T K Sivarajan
[D] A S P Sinha

Ans: Correct Answer: B [Narendra Kumar]

Notes:

Narendra Kumar, an officer of Central Water Engineering Service (1979 batch), has recently taken charge as Chairman of Central Water Commission (CWC). The CWC is an apex organization in India in the field of Water Resources that came into existence in 1945. The CWC is charged with the general responsibility of initiating, coordinating and furthering in consultation with the State Governments concerned, schemes for the control, conservation and utilization of water resources in the respective state for the purpose of flood management, irrigation, drinking water supply and water power generation.


Q7. Which state government has recently launched “Adarsh Gram Yojana” for rural poor?

[A] Sikkim
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] Assam

Ans: Correct Answer: C [Arunachal Pradesh]

Notes:

The Arunachal Pradesh government has launched a new scheme “Adarsh Gram Yojana” for rural poor. The purpose of the scheme is to reach the poor people in rural areas of the state to serve them better. Under the scheme, 123 villages (comprising one village per circle) will be developed as ‘Model Villages’ during the fiscal year 2017-18. The state government has allocated an amount of Rs.93 crore in the Budget 2017-18 for infrastructure development and for creating employment opportunities and community assets for the people of those villages.


Q8. What is the theme of the 2017 World Water Day (WWD)?

[A] Water and Sustainable Development
[B] Water and Jobs
[C] Wastewater
[D] Nature-based Solutions for Water

Ans: Correct Answer: C [Wastewater]

Notes:

The World Water Day (WWD) is held annually on March 22 to focus attention on the importance of freshwater and to advocate the sustainable management of freshwater resources. The 2017 theme “Wastewater” focuses on reducing and reusing waste water. This year’s campaign is ‘Why waste water?’ provides an important opportunity to consolidate and build upon the previous World Water Days to highlight the symbiosis between water and wastewater in the quest for sustainable development.


Q9. Which country is hosting the 3rd edition of World Conference on Environment?

[A] China
[B] Norway
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] India

Ans: Correct Answer: D [India]

Notes:

The 3rd edition of ‘World Conference on Environment’ has been organized by the National Green Tribunal (NGT) in New Delhi on March 25, 2017. It was inaugurated by the honorable President of India Pranab Mukherjee. The 2-day conference will discuss various issues like air pollution, water pollution, economics and clean technology, and the role of courts and tribunals. The sessions of the conference will deliberate — to what extent can we allow environmental degradation; what are we going to leave behind for future generation; what steps can be taken to curb the perils of environmental degradation; and can we completely squander the assets received from forefathers without leaving anything for our future.


Q10. Which Indian bank has launched a unique credit card “Unnati” to spread credit inclusion?

[A] ICICI Bank
[B] Punjab National bank
[C] Bank of India
[D] State Bank of India

Ans: Correct Answer: D [State Bank of India]

Notes:

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power, Coal, New and Renewable Energy and Mines, Piyush Goyal has launched a unique credit card “SBI Unnati” in New Delhi to spread credit inclusion. Initially, SBI Unnati would have no annual fees for the four years and the credit card will be offered through 20,000-plus State Bank of India (SBI) branches. The card is targeted at all SBI customers, including the Jan Dhan account-holders across the country. Primarily, it is tailored for new users of credit cards, those who do not have a credit history.


Leave a Comment