Monthly Current Affairs Quiz – February, 2017

Q1. Who is the author of the book “Veerappan: Chasing the Brigand”?

[A] Kapish G. Mehra
[B] K. Vijay Kumar
[C] Shekhar Gupta
[D] D.R. Karthikeyan

Ans: Correct Answer: B [K. Vijay Kumar]

Notes:

The book “Veerappan: Chasing the Brigand” has been authored by K. Vijay Kumar, the Senior Security Adviser in the Ministry of Home Affairs. The book is a source of valuable inspiration offering insight into the tactics that went into the wiping out of the dreaded forest brigand on whom a prize money of Rs. 5 crores had been declared more than a decade back.


Q2. Who is the author of the book “Welcome to Nowhere”?

[A] David Olusoga
[B] Malorie Blackman
[C] Revathi Suresh
[D] Elizabeth Laird

Ans: Correct Answer: D [Elizabeth Laird]

Notes:

The book “Welcome to Nowhere” has been authored by acclaimed children’s writer Elizabeth Laird. This is a book about war and its consequences. Through book, author tells the story of 12-year-old Omar, his parents and four siblings, all of who are caught in the crossfire as civil war rages over Syria. Laird references real-life events and gives you great characters, heartwarming moments and even occasional humour.


Q3. Sandeep Singh, who has been bestowed with the honorary degree for sporting excellence, is related to which sports?

[A] Chess
[B] Hockey
[C] Cricket
[D] Tennis

Ans: Correct Answer: B [Hockey]

Notes:

Sandeep Singh, an Indian professional field hockey player and an ex-captain of the Indian national team, has become only the second Indian player to have an honorary degree for sporting excellence. Singh has been bestowed with the honour by Desh Bhagat University, a private educational institution in Amloh, Fatehgarh Sahib district of Punjab. Sandeep is only the second Indian player after former captain and sitting Member of Parliament, Dileep Tirkey, to have an honorary degree for sporting excellence. Tirkey received an honorary degree from Sambalpur University in 2010.


Q4. Who is the author of the book “Kohinoor: The Story of the World’s Most Infamous Diamond”?

[A] Ashish Chatterjee
[B] Shashi Tharoor
[C] Anita Anand
[D] William Dalrymple

Ans: Correct Answer: D [William Dalrymple]

Notes:

The book “Kohinoor: The Story of the World’s Most Infamous Diamond” has been authored by William Dalrymple, an acclaimed historian and a bestselling and award-winning author. This riveting story of the Kohinoor unearths fascinating new information as it moves from the Mughal court to Persia to Afghanistan, from Maharaja Ranjit Singh’s durbar in Punjab to the Crown of the Queen of England.


Q5. Tarak Mehta, who recently passed away, was the noted play writer of which language?

[A] Urdu
[B] Gujarati
[C] Marathi
[D] Odia

Ans: Correct Answer: B [Gujarati ]

Notes:

Tarak Mehta (87), the popular Gujarati writer and noted play writer, has recently passed away in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. The famous humorist was best known for his column “Duniya Ne Undha Chasma” in Mumbai based Gujarati news weekly “Chitralekha”. He was awarded Padma Shri in 2015. His weekly column first featured in Chitralekha news weekly in March 1971. He has written around 80 books on various pressing issues. The popular comic television serial ‘Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah’ is a television adaptation of Padma Shri Taarak Mehta’s column ‘Duniya Ne Undha Chasma’.


Q6. Which state has hosted the 17th International Seminar on Counter Terrorism-2017?

[A] Punjab
[B] Bihar
[C] Haryana
[D] Gujarat

Ans: Correct Answer: C [Haryana ]

Notes:

The 17th International Seminar on Counter Terrorism has been held at Manesar in Haryana on February 8, 2017. The seminar is organised by National Security Guard (NSA) and inaugurated by the Broadcasting Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting. Apart from this, the Minister also unveiled the NSG annual magazine ‘The Bombshell’, which contains details of various IED explosions that occurred in various parts of the world in 2016.


Q7. Who has become the Pakistan’s first woman foreign secretary?

[A] Sabika Chaudhry
[B] Adilah Khan
[C] Bahameen Sharif
[D] Tehmina Janjua

Ans: Correct Answer: D [Tehmina Janjua]

Notes:

Tehmina Janjua has become the Pakistan’s first woman foreign secretary. Currently, Janjua is serving as Pakistan’s permanent representative to the United Nations (UN) in Geneva. Janjua will succeed Aizaz Ahmad Chaudhry in March 2017.


Q8. Who has been chosen for the 2017 National Yash Chopra Memorial Award?

[A] Sanjay Dutt
[B] Nawazuddin Siddiqui
[C] Shah Rukh Khan
[D] Ranbir Kapoor

Ans: Correct Answer: C [Shah Rukh Khan]

Notes:

Shah Rukh Khan will be honoured with the 4th National Yash Chopra Memorial Award-2017 on February 24. The award commemorates the director-producer by honouring excellence in various spheres of cinema like acting, music etc.


Q9. Where is the headquarters of International Air Transport Association (IATA)?

[A] Germany
[B] Switzerland
[C] Canada
[D] France

Ans: Correct Answer: C [Canada]

Notes:

The IATA is a trade association of the world’s airlines. It is headquartered at Montreal, Canada with Executive Offices in Geneva, Switzerland.


Q10. Haji Abdul Salam, who recently passed away, was the Member of Rajya Sabha from which state?

[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Manipur
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Madhya Pradesh

Ans: Correct Answer: B [Manipur]

Notes:

Haji Abdul Salam (69), the senior Congress leader, has recently passed away in Imphal, Manipur. He was the first Manipuri Muslim to be a member of Rajya Sabha from Manipur. He was representing Manipur State in the upper house of Parliament of India for the second term of 2014-2020.


Leave a Comment