MCQ on Class 7 Science Chapter 15 Light with Answers

Here you will find NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 science with Answers PDF Free Download based on the important concepts and topics given in the textbook as per CBSE new exam pattern. This may assist you to understand and check your knowledge about the chapters. Students also can take a free test of the Multiple Choice Questions of Class 7 science. Each question has four options followed by the right answer. These MCQ Questions are selected supported by the newest exam pattern as announced by CBSE.


Q1. Image formed by a plane mirror is

(a) virtual and erect
(b) real and erect
(c) virtual and inverted
(d) real and inverted

Answer: (a) virtual and erect


Q2. The image formed by plane mirror is:

(a) erect
(b) virtual
(c) concave
(d) convex

Answer: (a) erect


Q3. A virtual image

(a) can be formed on the screen
(b) cannot be formed on the screen
(c) is formed only by the plane mirror
(d) is formed only by the convex mirror

Answer: (b) cannot be formed on the screen


Q4. Light is a form of

(a) Energy
(b) Power
(c) Heat
(d) Temperature

Answer: (a) Energy


Q5. Boojho and Paheli were given one mirror each by their teacher. Boojho found his image to be erect and of the same size whereas Paheli found her image erect and smaller in size. This means that the mirrors of Boojho and Paheli are, respectively

(a) plane mirror and concave mirror
(b) concave mirror and convex mirror
(c) plane mirror and convex mirror
(d) convex mirror and plane mirror

Answer: (c) plane mirror and convex mirror


Q6. An image formed by a mirror or lens which is upright is:

(a) virtual
(b) concave
(c) erect
(d) convex

Answer: (a) virtual


Q7. The coloured band of light obtained by dispersion of light is called

(a) image
(b) spectrum
(c) convergence
(d) scattering

Answer: (b) spectrum


Q8. Light is

(a) an electromagnetic radiation
(b) a transverse wave
(c) mass less
(d) All of the above

Answer: (d) All of the above


Q9. Which of the following can be used to form a real image?

(a) Concave mirror only
(b) Plane mirror only
(c) Convex mirror only
(d) Both concave and convex mirrors

Answer: (a) Concave mirror only


Q10. If reflecting surface is convex, then it is a:

(a) concave mirror
(b) erect
(c) virtual
(d) convex mirror

Answer: (a) concave mirror


Q11. Which one of the following shows lateral inversion?

(a) Plane mirror
(b) Concave mirror
(c) Convex mirror
(d) Convex lens

Answer: (a) Plane mirror


Q12. In a concave mirror the reflecting surface is

(a) Plane surface
(b) Bulging out surface
(c) Uneven surface
(d) Bent-in surface

Answer: (d) Bent-in surface


Q13. The path of the light is

(a) always a straight line
(b) a curved line
(c) a zig-zag line
(d) depends on the medium

Answer: (a) always a straight line


Q14. Light travels in:

(a) curved line
(b) straight line
(c) linear line
(d) can’t say

Answer: (a) curved line


Q15. The path of the light is

(a) always a straight line
(b) a curved line
(c) a zig-zag line
(d) depends on the medium

Answer: (a) always a straight line


Q16. When light bounces off a surface, the surface is

(a) Transparent
(b) Reflector
(c) Opaque
(d) Translucent

Answer: (b) Reflector


Q17. Which one shows lateral inversion?

(a) Plane mirror
(b) Convex mirror
(c) Concave mirror
(d) All of these

Answer: (a) Plane mirror


Q18. is the change of direction of light that is falling on a mirror.

(a) direction
(b) conversion
(c) reflection
(d) none of these

Answer: (a) direction


Q19. White light is composed of

(a) three colours
(b) seven colours
(c) five colours
(d) eight colours

Answer: (b) seven colours


Q20. Which of the following can form real images?

(a) A plane mirror
(b) A convex mirror
(c) A convex lens
(d) A concave lens

Answer: (c) A convex lens


Class 7 Science MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers

Chapter 1: Nutrition in Plants Class 7 MCQ
Chapter 2: Nutrition in Animals Class 7 MCQ
Chapter 3: Fibre to Fabric Class 7 MCQ
Chapter 4: Heat Class 7 MCQ
Chapter 5: Acids, Bases and Salts Class 7 MCQ
Chapter 6: Physical and Chemical Changes Class 7 MCQ
Chapter 7: Weather, Climate and Adaptations of Animals to Climate Class 7 MCQ
Chapter 8: Winds, Storms and Cyclones Class 7 MCQ
Chapter 9: Soil Class 7 MCQ
Chapter 10: Respiration in Organisms Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 11: Transportation in Animals and Plants Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 12: Reproduction in Plants Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 13: Motion and Time Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 14: Electric Current and Its Effects Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 15: Light Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 16: Water: A Precious Resource Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 17: Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7 MCQ Questions
Chapter 18: Wastewater Story Class 7 MCQ Questions


Use the above-provided Chapter Wise NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science with Answers Pdf free download. We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science PDF Free Download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries regarding The CBSE Class 7 Science MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Comment