MCQ Questions for Class 6 Geography Chapter 4 Maps with Answers

We have compiled the NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Geography Chapter 4 Maps with Answers Pdf free download covering the entire syllabus. Practice MCQ Questions for Class 6 Geography with Answers on a daily basis and score well in exams. Refer to the Maps Class 6 MCQs Questions with Answers here along with a detailed explanation.


Question 1.

Which one is not a component of Map?
(i) Distance
(ii) Direction
(iii) Scale
(iv) Symbol

Answer: (iv) Symbol


Question 2.

What is a map?
(a) A globe
(b) A drawing of the earth’s surface on a flat paper according to scale
(c) A projection
(d) None of these

Answer: (b) A drawing of the earth’s surface on a flat paper according to scale


Question 3.

Topographical map are those
(a) Smaller than the atlas map
(b) Are used by engineers
(c) Larger than cadastral map
(d) Are based on actual survey of small area

Answer: (d) Are based on actual survey of small area


Question 4.

Boundaries between different states are shown in _
(a)Political Map
(b) Relief Map
(c) Vegetation
(d) Commercial Map

Answer:(a) Political Map


Question 5.

Maps showing distribution of forests are:
(A) Physical map
(B) Thematic map
(C) Political map
(D) all of the above

Answer: (B) Thematic map.


Question 6.

Which colour is used to show water
(a) White
(b) Blue
(c) Green
(d) Black

Answer: (b) Blue


Question 7.

When drawing a small area on a large scale is called:
(i) Plan
(ii) Map
(iii) Symbol
(iv) Sketch

Answer: (i) Plan


Question 8.

What is physical map?
(a) Showing natural features of the earth
(b) Showing cities, towns and villages with boundaries
(c) Showing rainfall, distribution of forests etc.
(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Showing natural features of the earth


Question 9.

Symbol on map that represent human and physical features on surface of Earth is classified as
(a) Legend
(b) Grid
(c) Key
(d) Both a and c

Answer: (a) Legend


Question 10.

Usually top of the map indicates __ direction.
(a) West
(b) North
(c) South
(d) East

Answer:(b) North


Question 11.

A compass is used ………
(A) To show symbols
(B) To find the main direction
(C) To measure distance
(D) none of these

Answer: (B) To find the main direction


Question 12.

Usually right side of the direction indicates
(a) North
(b) East
(c) West
(d) South

Answer: (b) East


Question 13.

Green colour is used for showing:
(i) Mountains
(ii) Plateaus
(iii) Plains
(iv) Waterbodies.

Answer: (iii) Plains


Question 14.

A scale is compulsory for
(a) a map
(b) a sketch
(c) a symbol
(d) all of these

Answer: (a) a map


Question 15.

Usually top of the map indicates __ direction.
(a) West
(b) North
(c) South
(d) East

Answer: (b) North


Question 16.

Which map gives more information?
(a) Small scale map
(b) Large scale map
(c) Ordinary map
(d) None of these

Answer: (b) Large scale map


Question 17.

Here are some States mance about the colours used in maps. Which of these following statements are true?
(A) blue colour for showing water bodies
(B) brown for mountains
(C) yellow for plateau
(D) all of the above

Answer: (D) all of the above.


Question 17.

Plan is the detail drawing of the __ drawn on a very large scale
(a) Sun
(b) Small area
(c) Large scale
(d) Moon

Answer: (b) Small area


Question 18.

Atlas map are drawn on a _ scale.
(a) Infinite
(b) Small
(c) Very large
(d) Large

Answer: (b) Small


Question 19.

Yellow colour is used for showing
(a) plateaus
(b) water bodies
(c) mountains
(d) plants

Answer: (a) plateaus


MCQ Questions for Class 6 SST History with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 6 SST Geography with Answers

MCQ Questions for Class 6 SST Civics with Answers


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 6 Social Science with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 6 Social Science MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

Leave a Comment