Indian Geography Questions (MCQs) for UPSC, State PCS and SSC Set 1

Q.1. Narrow water area attached with a main land in the form of channels, known as “Kayals” are found in which among the following states of India?

[A] Karnataka
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Kerala
[D] Tamil Nadu

Answer: C [Kerala] Notes: The Malabar coast has got certain distinguishing features in the form of ‘Kayals’ (backwaters), which are used for fishing, inland navigation Every year the famous Nehru Trophy Vallamkali (boat race) is held in Punnamada Kayal in Kerala. Kochchi Port situated at the head of Vembanad Kayal


Q.2. Which among the following statements are correct?

  1. Coromandel coast formed due to emergence
  2. Malabar coast formed due to emergence
  3. Konkan coast formed due to submergence

Choose the correct option from the codes given below :

[A] 1 & 2
[B] 1 & 3
[C] 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]


Q.3. Which of the following hill station is referred to as the “Kashmir of South India”?

[A] Ranni
[B] Munnar
[C] Panchalimedu
[D]

Answer: B [Munnar]


Q.4. The lake which formed in front of the waterfall is known as by which of the following name?

[A] Plunge-pool Lake
[B] Ox-bow lake
[C] Delta Lakes
[D] Alluvial fan Lakes

Answer: A [Plunge-pool Lake]


Q.5. What percent of the water resources of India is used for irrigation purposes?

[A] 50%
[B] 62%
[C] 75%
[D] 84%

Answer: D [84%]


Q.6. Which among the following plateaus in India lie between Aravali & Vindhya region?

[A] Chota Nagpur Plateau
[B] Malwa Plateau
[C] Deccan Plateau
[D] None of the above

Answer: B [Malwa Plateau]


Q.7. Which of the following parts of the Himalayas is situated between Kali and Tista rivers?

[A] The Kumayun Himalaya
[B] The Himadri Himalaya
[C] The Himachal Himalaya
[D] The Central Himalaya

Answer: D [The Central Himalaya]


Q.8. Arrange the following from North to South direction:

  1. Coco channel
  2. Little Andaman
  3. Narcondam Island
  4. Barren Island

Choose the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] 1, 4, 2, 3
[B] 1, 3, 4, 2
[C] 1, 2, 3, 4
[D] 1, 3, 2, 4

Answer: B [1, 3, 4, 2]


Q.9. Which among the following are an example of lagoons?

  1. Chilika
  2. Vembanad
  3. Asthamudi
  4. Pulicat

Choose the correct option from the codes given below :

[A] 1 & 2
[B] 2 & 3
[C] 2 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]


Q.10. Which one of the following places is not known for the iron and steel industry?

[A] Bhadravati
[B] Vishakhapatnam
[C] Renukoot
[D] None of the above

Answer: C [Renukoot]


Q.11. Through which of the following pass the river Satluj enters India from Tibet?

[A] Shipki La
[B] Nama pass
[C] Tanglang La
[D] Zojila

Answer: A [Shipki La]


Q.12. Which of the following glacier is the largest glacier of the Pirpanjal region?

[A] Zemu
[B] Sonapani
[C] Rupal
[D] Diamir

Answer: B [Sonapani]


Q.13. Shaheed Dweep was formally known as by which of the following name?

[A] Ross island
[B] Neill island
[C] Outram island
[D] Havelock island

Answer: B [Neill island]


Q.14. Arrange the following from east to west

  1. Bhimtal
  2. Chandratal
  3. Sattal
  4. Nainital

Choose the correct option from the codes given below :

[A] 1, 3, 4, 2
[B] 1, 2, 3, 4
[C] 2, 1, 3, 4
[D] 3, 1, 4, 2

Answer: A [1, 3, 4, 2]


Q.15. Which among the following is the largest container port of India?

[A] Vishakhapatnam Port
[B] Marmagao Port
[C] Jawahar Lal Nehru Port
[D] Kandla Port

Answer: C [Jawahar Lal Nehru Port]


Q.16. What was the first route of the super fast Rajdhani Express which was introduced in 1969?

[A] New Delhi to Mumbai Central
[B] New Delhi to Howrah
[C] New Delhi to Chennai Central
[D] New Delhi to Bangalore

Answer: B [New Delhi to Howrah]


Q.17. Which among the following matches of passes and the state they are situated in are correct?

  1. Zoji La Pass– Jammu and Kashmir
  2. Bara Lacha Pass– Himachal Pradesh
  3. Niti Pass– Uttarakhand
  4. Jelep La Pass– Sikkim

Choose the correct option from the codes given below :

[A] 1 & 2
[B] 1 & 4
[C] 1, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]


Q.18. Raghopur Diyara Island is located in which of the following states of India?

[A] Bihar
[B] Odisha
[C] West Bengal
[D] Assam

Answer: A [Bihar]


Q.19. Alluvial soils are deficient in which of the following?

[A] Humus
[B] Phosphoric Acid
[C] Potash
[D] None of the above

Answer: C [Potash]


Q.20. Which of the following is the largest shipyard of India?

[A] Kochi Port
[B] Jawahar Lal Nehru Port
[C] Kandla Port
[D] Paradwip Port

Answer: A [Kochi Port]


Q.21. For which of the following the Kiriburu and Meghahatuburu mines are famous?

[A] Magnesite
[B] Lime Stone
[C] Iron Ore
[D] Silica Sand

Answer: C [Iron Ore]


Q.22. Jelep La pass is located in which of the following Himalayan regions?

[A] Punjab Himalaya
[B] Kashmir Himalaya
[C] Sikkim Himalaya
[D] Himachal Himalaya

Answer: C [Sikkim Himalaya]


Q.23. Which of the following coasts of India is situated between the Krishna delta and Cape Comorin?

[A] Coromandel Coast
[B] Konkan Coast
[C] Malabar Coast
[D] North Circar

Answer: A [Coromandel Coast]


Q.24. Which of the following is the correct order of the given tiger reserves of India from North to South?

[A] Dudwa-Kanha-Indravti-Bandipur
[B] Kanha-Bandipu-Dudwa-Indravati
[C] Dudwa-Kanha-Bandipur-Indravati
[D] Indravati-Kanha-Dudwa-Bandipur

Answer: A [Dudwa-Kanha-Indravti-Bandipur]


Q.25. What is the total length of the navigable waterways of India?

[A] 7500 km
[B] 8900 km
[C] 12314 km
[D] 14500 km

Answer: D [14500 km]


Here you will find GK MCQ Questions for Indian Geography with Answers PDF Free Download based on the important concepts and topics given in the textbook as per new exam pattern. This may assist you to understand and check your knowledge about the Indian Geography. Students also can take a free test of the Multiple Choice Questions of Indian Geography. Each question has four options followed by the right answer.


Indian Geography MCQs all set


We hope the given MCQ GK Questions for Indian Geography PDF Free Download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries related to Indian Geography Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you in no time.

Leave a Comment