General Science – Physics MCQs set 1 SSC UPSC and Competitive Exam

Q.1. Consider the following regarding the differences between ‘holography’ and ‘photography’:

  1. When a photograph is cut in half, each piece shows half of the scene. When a hologram is cut in half, the whole scene can still be seen in each piece.
  2. A lens is required in photography to record the image, whereas in holography, the light from the object is scattered directly onto the recording medium.

Select the statement(s) which is/are correct?

[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 and 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C [Both 1 and 2]


Q.2. Electron microscope works on which of the following principles?

[A] Optical interference
[B] Wave Nature of electrons
[C] Motion of charged particle in electromagnetic fields
[D] Faraday’s law of Electromagnetic induction

Answer: B [Wave Nature of electrons]


Q.3. The capacity of a body to do work is known as:

[A] Energy
[B] Power
[C] Momentum
[D] Strength

Answer: A [Energy]


Q.4. What is the audible range of sound for human beings?

[A] 20 Hz to 2000 Hz
[B] 200 Hz to 20000 Hz
[C] 20 Hz to 20000 Hz
[D] 2000 Hz to 20000 Hz

Answer: C [20 Hz to 20000 Hz]


Q.5. In which of the following cases a concave mirror will form a virtual and erect image?

[A] when object is placed at infinity
[B] when object is at focus
[C] when object is between pole and focus
[D] None of the above

Answer: C [when object is between pole and focus]


Q.6. Which of the following is / are correct statements with respect to the image formed in a plane mirror?

  1. Image is always virtual
  2. The distance of image from the mirror is same as the distance between object and mirror
  3. Image is laterally inverted

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer: D [ 1, 2 & 3]


Q.7. Which of the following is correct about the properties of Gravitational Forces?

[A] They are the strongest forces in nature
[B] They observe inverse square law
[C] Both a and b
[D] None

Answer: B [They observe inverse square law]


Q.8. On which of the following quantities, Work done does not depend?

[A] Force applied
[B] Displacement
[C] Time
[D] Depends on all of the above

Answer: C [Time]


Q.9. Which of the following is the cause of echo?

[A] When sound is absorbed
[B] When sound is transmitted
[C] When sound is reflected
[D] When sound is refracted

Answer: C [When sound is reflected]


Q.10. Which of the following are the cases of use of concave mirrors?

[A] Search-lights
[B] Shaving mirrors
[C] Solar furnaces
[D] All of the above

Answer: D [All of the above]


Q.11. With reference to Mirage, which among the following statements is / are correct?

  1. The refractive index of hot air is greater than cold air
  2. When light rays pass from hotter to cooler layers of air, they curve downward
  3. The phenomenon of Superior mirage is most commonly found in polar regions

Choose the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer: B [ Only 2 & 3]


Q.12. Which of the following is the largest practical unit of mass?

[A] Slug
[B] a.m.u
[C] Hyperkg
[D] C.S.L

Answer: D [ C.S.L ]


Q.13. Which of the following represents the dimensional formula of Universal Gravitational Constant?

[A] M1 L2 T-2
[B] M-1 L1 T-2
[C] M-1 L3 T-2
[D] M1 L3 T-2

Answer: C [M-1 L3 T-2]


Q.14. What is a perfectly black body?

[A] A body which absorbs all the radiations incident on it
[B] A body which has zero coefficient of linear expansion
[C] A body which has zero absorptive power
[D] A body painted black on all sides

Answer: A [A body which absorbs all the radiations incident on it]


Q.15. On which of the following does the resistance of a conductor depend?

[A] Length
[B] Area of cross-section
[C] Nature of material
[D] All of the above

Answer: D [All of the above ]


Q.16. Which among the following keep changing for a body in uniform circular motion?

  1. Speed
  2. Amplitude
  3. Velocity
  4. Acceleration

Choose the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 3 & 4
[D] Only 1 & 4

Answer: C [ Only 3 & 4]


Q.17. Which of the following units is the smallest in terms of length?

[A] micron
[B] nanometer
[C] fermi
[D] angstrom

Answer: C [ fermi ]


Q.18. What will be the effect on the value of acceleration due to gravity at the poles if the rate of rotation of earth increases?

[A] No effect
[B] it will increase
[C] it will decrease
[D] it will become zero

Answer: A [No effect]


Q.19. Which of the following is true about an ideal gas, if Cp =molar specific heat capacities at constant pressure, Cp= molar specific heat capacities at constant volume and R is the universal gas constant?

[A] Cp + Cv = R
[B] Cp/ Cv = R
[C] Cp – Cv = R
[D] None of the above

Answer: C [Cp – Cv = R]


Q.20. What do we call the cell that converts the potential energy from a fuel into electricity?

[A] Electrolytic cell
[B] Galvanic cell
[C] Dry cell
[D] Fuel cell

Answer: D [Fuel cell]


Q.21. Consider the following statements:

  1. A body at rest has no inertia
  2. A body in free fall in vacuum has constant acceleration
  3. A body in free fall in vacuum has diminishing kinetic energy

Which among the above is / are correct statements?

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2
[C] Only 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer: B [ Only 2]


Q.22. Which of these pairs has the same unit of measurement?

[A] Rate of flow and Acceleration
[B] Impulse and Moment of Force
[C] Rydberg constant and Gas constant
[D] Pressure and Coefficient of Elasticity

Answer: D [ Pressure and Coefficient of Elasticity ]


Q.23. Which of the following has an effect on the value of acceleration due to gravity?

[A] Shape of the earth
[B] Height above the earth surface
[C] Axial rotation of the earth
[D] All of the above

Answer: D [All of the above]


Q.24. What do we call the phenomenon of light being deflected when travelling obliquely from one medium to another?

[A] Refraction
[B] Reflection
[C] Dispersion
[D] Convergence

Answer: A [Refraction]


Q.25. What is the SI unit of magnetic flux?

[A] teslas
[B] maxwell
[C] weber
[D] Newton

Answer: C [weber]


Leave a Comment