GENERAL ENGLISH GRAMMER MCQ WITH ANSWERS FOR ANY COMPETITIVE EXAMS Set-2

Q.1. One who knows many languages

A. Polygamy
B. Popular
C. Panacea
D. Polyglot

Answer : D. Polyglot


Q.2. In each of the following sentences, an idiomatic expression or a proverb. Select the alternatives which best describes its use in the sentence.
Mrs. Nayak opened the discussion on the ‘alarming rate of poverty in India’.

A. Started the discussion
B. Gave her opinion in the discussion
C. Did not agree on the discussion
D. Welcomed the people to the discussion

Answer : A. Started the discussion


Q.3. Gratuity

A. A kind of beverage
B. Money paid to employees on retirement
C. A place where books and other things are kept
D. An examination of dead body

Answer : B. Money paid to employees on retirement


Q.4. Select the antonym of the given word.
GATHER

A. Disperse
B. Distract
C. Dispute
D. Display

Answer : A. Disperse


Q.5. One who is not easily pleased by anything

A. Maiden
B. Pessimist
C. Vulnerable
D. Fastidious

Answer : D. Fastidious


Q.6. Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence. A collection of poems.

A. Oncology
B. Pedology
C. Pathology
D. Anthology

Answer : D. Anthology


Q.7. A place where birds are kept

A. Apiary
B. Aviary Correct
C. Nursery
D. Extempore

Answer : B. Aviary


Q.8. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. What was supposed to be a holiday of a lifetime turned into a dangerous experience for 1,300 passengers on a cruise ship off the coast of Norway.

B. The Norwegian Government decided to evacuate the passengers with the help of helicopters.

C. The ship broke down in rough seas and high-speed winds caused it to rock heavily from side to side.

D. From the first 371 evacuated passengers, 17 had to be taken to hospital.

A. CBDA
B. ACBD
C. ABCD
D. CABD

Answer : B. ACBD


Q.9. Directions (A-E) : In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given.
The library, if used properly, is invaluable in helping you develop discernment. It is rich in information that goes far beyond the (A) of any one text book or course. If your text book author does not make a particular (B) clear and you feel the need (C) another description in greater detail or in other words, go to the library and check other books on the subject. By calling (D) two or three writers dealing with the same topic, you will find some (E) of certain facts. In seeking additional sources, you will have gained immeasurably, for you will have seen what several experts perceive as being particularly important on a common subject.
(C)

A. to
B. about
C. for
D. of

Answer : C. for


Q: Direction: In these questions, a part of the sentence is given in bold. Below are given alternative to the bold part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed you answer is (D).

Q.10. The teacher was very angry at his student

A. angry with
B. angry against
C. angry about
D. No improvement

Answer : A. angry with


Q.11. A person who regards the whole world as his country

A. Cosmopolitan
B. Nationalist
C. Patriot
D. Metropolitan

Answer : A. Cosmopolitan


Q.12.Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word given in capital letters:
DEFUNCT

A. Extinct
B. Active
C. Clever
D. Alive

Answer : A. Extinct


Q.13. Select the wrongly spelt word in the following.

A. reminascant
B. remembrance
C. remnant
D. remittance

Answer : A. reminascant


Q.14. Choose the correctly spelt word in the given words.

A. Knowledge
B. Patner
C. Lisence
D. Neice

Answer : A. Knowledge


Q.15. Direction: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

One who damages public property

A. Epicure
B. Vandal
C. Cynosure
D. Demagogue

Answer : B. Vandal


Q.16. Two escaped prisoners were recaptured this morning when they were trying to cross the border to enter the neighbouring country.

A. got recaptured this morning
B. are recaptured this morning
C. could recapture this morning
D. were recaptured on morning
E. No correction required

Answer : E. No correction required


Q.17. Direction: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence. A man who wastes his money on luxury

A. Extempore
B. Extravagant
C. Nphym
D. Surge

Answer : B. Extravagant


Q.18. Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word given in capital letters:
CONSUMMATION

A. Attainment
B. Delusion
C. Accomplishment
D. Clear

Answer : C. Accomplishment


Q.19. He said, “I cannot help you at present because I am myself in difficulty.”

A. He said that I cannot help you at present because I myself in difficulty .
B. He said that he could not help you at present because he was himself in difficulty.
C. He told that he could not help you at present because he was himself in difficulty.
D. He asked that he could not help you at present because he was himself in difficulty.

Answer : B. He said that he could not help you at present because he was himself in difficulty.


Q.20. A person coming to a foreign land to settle

A. Immigrant
B. Visitor
C. Tourist
D. Emigrant

Answer : A. Immigrant

Grammar MCQs all set

Grammar Set – 1 Multiple Choice Questions
Grammar Set – 2 Multiple Choice Questions
Grammar Set – 3 Multiple Choice Questions
Grammar Set – 4 Multiple Choice Questions
Grammar Set – 5 Multiple Choice Questions
Grammar Set – 6 Multiple Choice Questions

We hope the given English Verbal Ability MCQs Questions for English Grammar PDF Free Download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries related to English Grammar Change MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you as soon as Possible.


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top