General Awareness Questions for UPSC,SSC,RRB,APSC,BANK and all State Competitive Exams Set-10

Q.1. What is the India’s rank in the 2017 global Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI) ?

A. 38th
B. 37th
C. 36th
D. 35th

Answer: B. 37th

Explanation:
India has been ranked 37th out of 103 nations in the 2017 global Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI), according to a new report by the Oxford Poverty & Human Development Initiative. The OPHI is an economic research centre at the Oxford University, led by Professor Sabina Alkire. The 2017 global MPI has covered 76% of the world’s population, living in 103 countries. The index measures the nature and intensity of poverty, based on the profile of overlapping deprivations each poor person experiences. It aggregates these into meaningful indexes that can be used to inform targeting and resource allocation and to design policies that tackle the interlinked dimensions of poverty together.


Q.2. Which of the following was previously known as ‘the Lady Willingdon Park’?

A. Buddha Jayanti Park
B. Mughal Gardens
C. Deer Park
D. Lodhi Gardens

Answer: D. Lodhi Gardens


Q.3. The much-awaited “Extradition Treaty” between India and Bangladesh came into effect from

A. October 2012
B. December 2012
C. October 2013
D. December 2013

Answer: C. October 2013


Q.4. Which award the Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (EVIN) app won in 2017 ?

A. Padma Award
B. GSMA Asia Mobile Award
C. Best app of the year
D. National Award

Answer: B. GSMA Asia Mobile Award


Q.5. What was the symbol of death of gautama buddha?

A. Stupa
B. Bodhi tree
C. Lion
D. Chaitya

Answer: A. Stupa

Explanation:
Stupa represents the symbol of death of Gautama Buddha. On the other hand, Bodhi Tree is the symbol of nirvana of Gautama Buddha.


Q.6. Which is the biggest air carrier in Saudi Arabia?

A. Emirates Airlines
B. Saudi Arabian Airlines
C. Etihad Airways
D. Qantas Airlines

Answer: B. Saudi Arabian Airlines


Q.7. Which of the following states High Court has recently restored the power of the RBI to decide the period after which the bad loan can be called as a non-performing asset(NPA)?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Rajasthan

Answer: C. Gujarat


Q.8.The Good Governance Day (GGD) is observed on which day in India?

A. December 22
B. December 25
C. December 21
D. December 24

Answer: B. December 25

Explanation:
The Good Governance Day (GGD) is observed every year in India on the eve of the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee.


Q.9. Which city is the venue of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) meeting 2021?

A. Shanghai
B. Dushanbe
C. New Delhi
D. Moscow

Answer: B. Dushanbe


Q.10. Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for

A. Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962
B. Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962
C. Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962
D. Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962

Answer: A. Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962


Q.11. Israel’s Rafael Defense Systems ltd has formed a joint venture with __ to produce anti-tank guided missiles for the Indian armed forces.

A. Goa Shipyard
B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
C. Kalyani Group
D. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

Answer: C. Kalyani Group


Q.12. Which river passes through maximum number of countries?

A. Rhine
B. Danube
C. Amazon
D. Volga

Answer: B. Danube


Q.13. Which Indian city has been ranked the world’s second most densely populated city with 31,700 people per sq km, by the World Economic Forum (WEF) citing UN Habitat Data ?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Hyderabad

Answer: A. Mumbai

Explanation:
Mumbai has been ranked the world’s second most densely populated city with 31,700 people per sq km, by the World Economic Forum (WEF) citing UN Habitat Data. Bangladesh’s capital Dhaka topped the list with 44,500 people per sq km. Rajasthan’s Kota has been ranked the world’s seventh most densely populated city with 12,100 people per sq km.


Q.14. Pure Banking, Nothing Else – is a slogan of

A. YES Bank
B. SBI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: B. SBI Bank

Explanation:
“Pure Banking, Nothing Else” – is a slogan raised by SBI – State Bank of India.


Q.15. Netherlands is hosting a festival of India at which cities in 2017 ?

A. Hague
B. Amsterdam
C. Groningen
D. All the above

Answer: D. All the above

Explanation:
A Festival of India is being organized in the Netherlands from 26 January – 27 March 2017. The events will be held in the cities of The Hague, Amsterdam, Rotterdam/Maastricht, Utrecht, Eindhoven and Groningen.


Q.16. Elisa test is employed to diagnose

A. HIV
B. Cancer
C. Tuberculosis
D. Polio

Answer: A. HIV

Explanation:
ELISA – Enzyme-Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay.

An ELISA test may be used to diagnose: HIV, which causes AIDS.

An ELISA also called EIA, is a test that detects and measures antibodies in your blood. Antibodies are proteins that your body produces in response to harmful substances called antigens.


Q.17. Which of the following is/ are credit rating agency/agencies in India?

A. CRISIL
B. CARE
C. ICRA
D. All of the above

Answer: D. All of the above

Explanation:
Some of the Top Credit Rating Agencies in India are:

1.Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited (CRISIL)

2.ICRA Limited

3.Credit Analysis &Research limited (CARE)

4.Brickwork Ratings (BWR)

5.India Rating and Research Pvt. Ltd.

6.Small and Medium Enterprises Rating Agency of India (SMERA)


Q.18. Which of the following fibres is considered as the strongest natural fibre?

A. Cotton
B. Jute
C. Wool
D. Silk

Answer: D. Silk


Q.19. Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for

A. Chemistry in 1958 and 1980
B. Physics in 1956 and 1972
C. Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962
D. Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Answer: A. Chemistry in 1958 and 1980


Q.20. Which is the first Indian company to be listed on NASDAQ ?

A. Reliance
B. TCS
C. HCL
D. Infosys

Answer: D. Infosys


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top