Estimating and Costing Objective Questions and Answers – Set 01

Are you guys looking for Civil Engineering MCQ Questions with Answers PDF Free Download as per Civil Engineering new exam pattern? You came to the right page. This may assist you to understand and check your knowledge about the Subjects. Students also can take a free test of the Multiple Choice Questions of Civil Engineering. Each question has four options followed by the right answer. These Civil Engineering MCQ Questions are selected supported by the newest exam pattern.


Q1. The rate of payment is made for 100 cu m (per % cu m) in case of

(A) Earth work in excavation
(B) Rock cutting
(C) Excavation in trenches for foundation
(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above


Q2. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) The earth work of cutting in trenches or borrow pits in fairly uniform ground is measured with the help of average depths of the dead men
(B) The earth work in trenches or borrow pits in irregular ground is measured by taking the difference in levels before and after completion of work
(C) The earth work in trenches or borrow pits, where neither a nor b is feasible, are measured from the fillings after deduction of voids
(D) All the above

Answer:(D) All the above


Q3. For the construction of buildings, the subheads of the estimate are

(A) Earthwork, Concrete work, Brick work
(B) Brickwork, Stone work, Roofing
(C) Brickwork Flooring, Wood work, Steel work
(D) All the above

Answer:(D) All the above


Q4. The rate of an item of work depends on

(A) Specifications of works
(B) Specifications of materials
(C) Proportion of mortar
(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above


Q5. The cross-sections for a highway is taken at

(A) Right angle to the centre line
(B) 30 meters apart
(C) Intermediate points having abrupt change in gradient
(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above


Q6. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) Pointing is measured in sq.m
(B) Plastering is measured in sq.m
(C) Glazing is measured in sq.m
(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above


Q7. The main factor to be considered while preparing a detailed estimate, is

(A) Quantity of the materials
(B) Availability of materials
(C) Transportation of materials
(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above


Q8. Referring of given figure, pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) The total length of centre line of four walls is 20 m
(B) Length of long wall out-to-out is 6.80 m
(C) Length of short walls in-to-in is 3.20 m
(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above


Q9. The cross-section of a road partly in banking and partly in cutting is shown in the given figure. The area of the shaded portion is

(A) ⅓ × (b – rd)²/(r – s)
(B) ⅓ × (b – rd)²/(r + s)
(C) ½ × (b + rd)²/(r – s)
(D) ⅓ × (b – rd)²/(s – r)

Answer: (A) ⅓ × (b – rd)²/(r – s)


Q10. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) The estimated value of the work excluding the amount for contingencies, work charged establishment, tool and plants, is called work value
(B) The actual expenditure involved to complete a work including incidental, establishment and travelling charges, is called actual cost
(C) The formal acceptance by the administrative department for incurring an expenditure on the work, is called administrative approval
(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above


Q11. Pick up the correct statement regarding the centre line method of estimating a building

(A) Product of the centre line of the walls and area of cross-section of any item, gives total quantity of the item
(B) The centre line is worked out separately for different sections of walls of a building
(C) The centre line length is reduced by half the layer of main wall joining the partition wall
(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above


Q12. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

(A) If the bed level is above N.S.L. the canal is called fully in baking and the berms are designed as 3 d where d is full supply depth of water (F.S.D.)
(B) Area of canal in cutting = BD + Sd2 where B = bed width, d = depth of cutting and S is the side slope
(C) If F.S.L. is above N.S.L the canal is called partly in cutting and partly in filling and berms are designed as 2d where d is full supply depth
(D) All the above

Answer: (D) All the above


Q13. Brick walls are measured in sq. m if the thickness of the wall is

(A) 10 cm
(B) 15 cm
(C) 20 cm
(D) None of these

Answer: (A) 10 cm


Q14. According to Indian Standards Institute, the actual size of modular bricks is

(A) 23 cm × 11.5 cm × 7.5 cm
(B) 25 cm × 13 cm × 7.5 cm
(C) 19 cm × 9 cm × 9 cm
(D) 20 cm × 10 cm × 10 cm

Answer: (C) 19 cm × 9 cm × 9 cm


Q15. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

(A) No deduction is made for the volume occupied by reinforcement
(B) No deduction is made for the openings upto 0.1 sq.m
(C) No deduction is made for volumes occupied by pipes, not exceeding 100 sq.cm in cross-section
(D) None of these

Answer: (D) None of these


Estimating and Costing MCQs all set-

We hope the given Estimating and Costing Civil Engineering MCQ Questions with Answers will definitely yield fruitful results. Hope you got enough ideas on the MCQs on Civil Engineering. If you have any queries related to Civil Engineering MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you in no time.

Leave a Comment