Environment, Ecology & Biodiversity MCQs Set 1

Q.1. The Karlapat Wildlife Sanctuary (KWS) is located in which state?

[A] Odisha
[B] West Bengal
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Assam

Answer: A [Odisha ]


Q.2. Consider the following:

  1. Valley of Flowers
  2. Borra Caves
  3. Barren Island
  4. Indroda Dinosaur and Fossil Park

Which among the following is the correct order of their location India from north to south?

[A] 1 2 3 4
[B] 1 4 3 2
[C] 1 4 2 3
[D] 1 2 4 3

Answer: C [1 4 2 3]


Q.3. Pangio bhujia, which is in news recently, is associated to which kind of animal?

[A] Fish
[B] Tortoise
[C] Tiger
[D] Lion

Answer: A [Fish]


Q.4. The largest coldwater coral reef is found at which of the following place?

[A] Norway
[B] Australlia
[C] Pacific ocean
[D] None of the above

Answer: A [Norway]


Q.5. Pollen from plants, mite, and hair from pets, fungi and parasites are which kind of pollutants?

[A] Volatile organic compounds
[B] Pesticides
[C] Biological pollutants
[D] None of the above

Answer: D [None of the above]


Q.6. World Conservation Monitoring Centre, a biodiversity information and assessment arm of the United Nations Environment Programme is located at ?

[A] Cambridge
[B] New York
[C] Geneva
[D] Paris

Answer: A [Cambridge]


Q.7. The birds not have respiratory trouble at the time of flying at high altitude. What is the reason for this?

[A] The size of lungs of birds is larger in comparison to their body
[B] At higher altitudes birds fly inactively
[C] Birds have extra air sacs
[D] None of the above is a correct reason

Answer: C [ Birds have extra air sacs]


Q.8. In which year was the Environment Protection Act enacted?

[A] 1986
[B] 1990
[C] 1992
[D] 1998

Answer: A [1986]


Q.9. The coral reefs are classified depending on their locations into which of the following types?

1) Fringing,
2) Patch,
3) Barrier
4) Atoll

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 , 2 & 4
[D] 1, 2 ,3, & 4

Answer: D [1, 2 ,3, & 4]


Q.10. Which of the following sources emits Nitrogen Oxides into the atmosphere?

1) Thermal power plants
2) Industries
3) Vehicular emissions

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]


Q.11. In which of the following forests of India, world’s first tiger census was carried out in 1932 ?

[A] Kaziranga Forests
[B] Sariska Forests
[C] Ranthambore Forests
[D] Palamu Forests

Answer: D [Palamu Forests]


Q.12. Which of the following is / are correct statements with respect to Green Bonds?

  1. They can be debt and equity instruments for investment
  2. They allow both private and public sector organizations to raise capital
  3. They can fund only green projects

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer: B [ Only 2 & 3]


Q.13. Which of the following best describes the Genetic diversity?

  1. It shows the total number of genetic characteristics present in the species
  2. The more a species is genetically diversified the more it has the adaptability power

Select the correct answer from the codes given below-

[A] 1 only
[B] 2 only
[C] Both
[D] None

Answer: C [Both]


Q.14. Which of the following is called as a water body between the reef and the shore?

[A] Lake
[B] Estuary
[C] Lagoon
[D] Ox-bow lake

Answer: C [Lagoon]


Q.15. Which of the following is/are the main sources of Carbon Dioxide?

1) The combustion of fossil fuels.
2) Transportation
3) Hydroelectric plants

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1
[B] Only 1 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 2
[D] Only 3

Answer: C [Only 1 & 2]


Q.16. Which among the following city was declared as “Tiger Gateway of India”?

[A] Bhopal
[B] Nagpur
[C] Mysore
[D] Lucknow

Answer: B [Nagpur]


Q.17. Consider the following statements about Particulate Matter 2.5 (PM2.5):

  1. PM 2.5 can only be detected using an electron microscope
  2. Afforestation can be very effective in minimizing the amount of PM2.5 in the atmosphere

Which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither nor 2

Answer: A [ Only 1 ]


Q.18. Which of the following is true about Alpha diversity?

[A] It is the species diversity within a specified habitat
[B] It is the diversity between two communities
[C] It is the diversity among two or more ecological communities
[D] None of the above

Answer: A [It is the species diversity within a specified habitat]


Q.19. What is the IUCN status of Nawhal?

[A] Threatened
[B] Near Threatened
[C] Endangered
[D] Critically Endangered

Answer: B [Near Threatened]


Q.20. Indian Network on Climate Change Assessment was launched in which of the following years?

[A] 2008
[B] 2009
[C] 2010
[D] 2011

Answer: B [2009]


Q.21. What are the benefits of Crop Rotation in agriculture?

  1. It improves soil fertility and soil texture
  2. It helps in control of pests and diseases
  3. It allows to grow two or more crops simultaneously

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer: A [Only 1 & 2]


Q.22. The Environment Protection related principle of common but differentiated responsibility (CBDR) was enshrined in __?

[A] Rio Declaration
[B] Nagoya Protocol
[C] Montreal Protocol
[D] Basel Action Network

Answer: A [ Rio Declaration ]


Q.23. Which of the following are the types of ecological pyramids?

  1. Pyramid of numbers
  2. Pyramid of biomass
  3. Pyramid of energy or productivity
  4. Pyramid of species

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 1, 2 & 3
[C] Only 2, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer: B [Only 1, 2 & 3]


Q.24. Which of the following statements are correct about Atelopus balios?

  1. It is a species of toad which belongs to the family Bufonidae.
  2. It is endemic to southwestern Ecuador.
  3. It is also known as the Rio Pescado stubfoot toad.

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer: D [1, 2 & 3]


Q.25. The Downhill movement of earth upper soil layer is mainly caused due to which of the following reason?

[A] Pollution
[B] Rain
[C] Drought
[D] None of the above

Answer: B [Rain]


Here you will find GK MCQ Questions for Environment GK with Answers PDF Free Download based on the important concepts and topics given in the textbook as per new exam pattern. This may assist you to understand and check your knowledge about the Environment GK. Students also can take a free test of the Multiple Choice Questions of Environment GK. Each question has four options followed by the right answer.


Environment GK MCQs all set

We hope the given MCQ GK Questions for Environment GK PDF Free Download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries related to Environment GK Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you in no time.

Leave a Comment