Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 21 March 2022 For UPSC SSC RRB APSC Banking Competitive Exams

Q.1. Name the winner of Miss World 2021 beauty pageant.

[a] Milena Sadowska
[b] Karolina Bielawska
[c] Izabella Krzan
[d] Rozalia Mancewicz

Answer: [b] Karolina Bielawska

Notes: Karolina Bielawska from Poland has won the title of Miss World 2021. She was crowned by 2019 Miss World Toni-Ann Singh of Jamaica.


Q.2. When is the International Day of Forests observed?

[a] March 19th

[b] March 20th

[c] March 21st

[d] March 22nd

Answer: [c] March 21st


Q.3. Which edition of ‘Gender Dialogue’ was organized this year?

[A] First

[B] Second

[C] Third

[D] Fourth

Answer: [C] Third


Q.4. Who has been elected as the Speaker of the Punjab Legislative Assembly?

[a] Kultar Singh Sandhwan

[b] Jaswinder Singh

[c] Kuljit Singh Randhawa

[d] Harpal Singh Cheema

Answer: [a] Kultar Singh Sandhwan


Q.5. In which orbit of the earth satellites are taken by the Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV)?

[A] High earth orbit

[B] Medium earth orbit

[C] Low earth orbit

[D] A and B

Answer: [C] Low earth orbit


Q.6. India’s first digital water bank has been launched in which state/UT?

[A] Karnataka

[B] Kerala

[C] Gujarat

[D] Sikkim

Answer: [A] Karnataka


Q.7. Who won the men’s singles final at ATP Indian Wells Masters 2022?

[a] Rafael Nadal

[b] Alexander Zverev

[c] Taylor Fritz

[d] Stefanos Tsitsipas

Answer: [c] Taylor Fritz


Q.8. When was the International Day of Forests first established?

[a] 2012

[b] 2011

[c] 2015

[d] 2017

Answer: [a] 2012


Q.9. When is the National Immunization Day celebrated in India?

[A] 15 March

[B] 16 March

[C] 17 March

[D] 18 March

Answer: [B] 16 March


Q.10. Which state/UT recently launched ‘My EV’ portal?

[A] Delhi

[B] Kerala

[C] Gujarat

[D] Sikkim

Answer: [A] Delhi


Q.11. Which of the following state has developed “Dishaank app” to ensure easy access to land records?

[a] Karnataka
[b] Gujarat
[c] Odisha
[d] Kerala

Ans.[a]

Notes: The Survey Settlement and Land Records (SSLR) unit of Karnataka’s revenue department is ensuring easy availability of original land records through an app called Dishaank.


Q.12. Which day of the year is observed as the World Down Syndrome Day?

[A] 21 March
[B] 20 March
[C] 19 March
[D] 18 March

Answer:[ A] 21 March

Notes:The World Down Syndrome Day (WDSD) is observed every year on 21 March to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome.


Q.13. How many women entrepreneurs will be conferred with the Women Transforming India Awards 2021?

[a] 105

[b] 75

[c] 80

[d] 69

Answer: [b] 75


Q.14. When was Nowruz 2022 celebrated?

[a] March 15th

[b] March 17th

[c] March 19th

[d] March 20th

Answer: [d] March 20th


Q.15. Which player has won the Formula One Bahrain Grand Prix 2022?

[A] Lewis Hamilton
[B] Sebastian Vettel
[C] Charles Leclerc
[D] Max Verstappen

Answer: [C] Charles Leclerc

Notes: Charles Leclerc (Ferrari- Monaco) has won the Formula One Bahrain Grand Prix 2022.


Q.16. The World Poetry Day is celebrated every year on which day?

[A] 20 March
[B] 21 March
[C] 19 March
[D] 18 March

Answer: [B] 21 March

Notes:The World Poetry Day is celebrated on 21 March every year to promote the reading, writing, publishing and teaching of poetry throughout the world.


Q.17. Which nation will invest Rs 3.2 lakh crores in India in the next five years, as per PM Modi?

[a] Australia

[b] Poland

[c] Israel

[d] Japan

Answer: [d] Japan


Q.18. Which edition of the Surajkund International Crafts Mela has been organised in 2022?

[A] 31
[B] 34
[C] 33
[D] 35

answer: [D] 35

Notes:The Governor of Haryana, Bandaru Dattatraya and Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal formally inaugurated the 35th edition of the world famous Surajkund International Crafts Mela at Surajkund in Faridabad district of Haryana.


Q.19. When was the International Day of Happiness 2022 observed?

[a] March 18th

[b] March 19th

[c] March 20th

[d] March 21st

Answer: [c] March 20th


Q.20. India advocated the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention (BTWC) at which international body?

[A] United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)
[B] United Nations Security Council (UNSC)
[C] United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
[D] International Court of Justice (ICJ)

Answer: [B] United Nations Security Council (UNSC)

Notes:
India advocated the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention (BTWC) at the United Nations Security Council (UNSC).
India announced that it attaches high importance to the BTWC Convention as a key non-discriminatory disarmament Convention, prohibiting an entire category of weapons of mass destruction.


Q.21. What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in the calendar year 2022 as per Moody’s?

[a] 9.5%
[b] 8.8%
[c] 9.1%
[d] 8.1%

Answer: [c]

Notes: Rating agency Moody’s has revised downwards the economic growth forecast of India by 40 basis points to 9.1 percent in the Calendar Year 2022 (CY2022), due to adverse effects of the Russia-Ukraine conflict on the global economy.


Q.22. The SBI bank has announced its plan to set up its Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) in which city of the country?

[A] Hyderabad
[B] Chennai
[C] Mumbai
[D] Gandhinagar

Answer : [A] Hyderabad

Notes:State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at Hyderabad, Telangana.


Q.23. Who has been ranked as the world’s top most billionaire in 2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List?

[a] Jeff Bezos
[b] Elon Musk
[c] Bernard Arnault
[d] Bill Gates

Answer:[b]Elon Musk

Notes: SpaceX and Tesla founder Elon Musk has bagged the top position on the 2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List, with total net worth of $205 billion.


Q.24. Government has increased the timeline to allow startups to convert debt investments made in the company into equity shares. What is the new timeline?

[A] 5 years
[B] 7 years
[C] 10 years
[D] 12 years

Answer: [C] 10 years

Notes:The government has increased the timeline for startups to convert debt investments (convertible note) made in the company into equity shares up to ten years. Earlier this limit was five years.


Q.25. The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is marked annually on which day?

[A] March 18
[B] March 20
[C] March 19
[D] March 21

Answer: [D] March 21

Notes: The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is marked annually on March 21.


Q.26. Which country has developed a “Relativistic Klystron Amplifier (RKA)”, which can destroy satellites in space?

[A] India
[B] Russia
[C] China
[D] Israel

Answer: C [China]

Notes: China has recently developed a microwave machine “Relativistic Klystron Amplifier (RKA)”, that could jam or destroy satellites in space.
The device can generate a wave burst measuring 5-megawatts in the Ka-band. It is a portion of the electromagnetic spectrum used for both civil and military purposes. Directed Energy Weapons (DEW) use concentrated electromagnetic energy to destroy enemy equipment or personnel.


Q.27. What is the theme of International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination in 2022?

[A] Recognition, justice and development
[B] Voices for action against racism
[C] Mitigating and countering rising nationalist populism
[D] Promoting tolerance, inclusion, unity and respect for diversity

Answer: [B] Voices for action against racism

Notes:The International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination is observed annually on 21 March to remind people about the negative consequences of racial discrimination. 2022 Theme: “VOICES FOR ACTION AGAINST RACISM”


Q.28. Where was the India-Japan Annual Summit 2022 held?

[A] Tokyo
[B] New Delhi
[C] Chennai
[D] Osaka

Answer: [B] [New Delhi]

Notes:Prime Ministers Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Fumio Kishida held talks in New Delhi during the India-Japan Annual Summit 2022.
After the Meet, the Indian Prime Minister announced that Japan is set to invest 5 trillion yen or Rs 3.2 lakh crore in India over next 5 years. This is Japan PM’s first visit to India as the head of the Japanese government.


Q.29. The World Puppetry Day is observed every year on which day?

[A] March 19
[B] March 20
[C] March 21
[D] March 18

Answer: [C] March 21

Notes:The World Puppetry Day is observed every year on March 21, to promote the puppet arts.


Q.30. The World Sleep Day is held every year on the Friday before Spring Vernal Equinox and is being marked on __, 2022.

[a] March 22
[b] March 21
[c] March 20
[d] March 18

Answer:[d] March 18

Notes: The World Sleep Day is held every year on the Friday before Spring Vernal Equinox and is being marked on March 18, 2022.


Q.31. What is the theme of the 2022 World Down Syndrome Day?

[A] Connect
[B] We Decide
[C] Leave no one behind
[D] What I bring to the Workplace

Answer: [B] We Decide

Notes:The Theme of 2022 World Down Syndrome Day is ‘We Decide‘.


Q.32. Which institution releases the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS)?

[A] NITI Aayog
[B] National Statistical Office
[C] Ministry of Labour and Employment
[D] Reserve Bank of India

Answer: [B] [National Statistical Office]

Notes:The latest Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) released by the National Statistical Office (NSO), which works under the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation (MoSPI).
As per the recent PLFS update, India’s urban unemployment rate jumped to 12.6 per cent in the April-June quarter of 2021, compared to 9.3 per cent in the January-March quarter.


Q.33. What is the theme of the International Day of Forests 2022?

[A] Forests and Education
[B] Forests and Biodiversity: Too precious to lose.
[C] Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being
[D] Forests and sustainable production and consumption

Answer: [D] Forests and sustainable production and consumption

Notes:The theme for International Day of Forests 2022 is “Forests and sustainable production and consumption”.


Q.34. The Global Recycling Day is observed every year on which day?

[a] 18 March
[b] 19 March
[c] 17 March
[d] 16 March

Answer:[a] 18 March

Notes: The Global Recycling Day is observed every year on 18th of March to recognise the importance of recycling as a resource, not waste. Theme for 2022 is “recycling fraternity”.


Q.35. According to Deloitte’s report titled “Global Powers of Retailing 2022: Resilience Despite Challenges”, Reliance Retail Limited, has ranked ___________th on the list of Top 250 global retailers.

[a] 34
[b] 56
[c] 67
[d] 71

Ans.[b] 56

Notes: According to the global consulting firm Deloitte’s report titled “Global Powers of Retailing 2022: Resilience Despite Challenges”, Reliance Retail Limited, a subsidiary of Reliance Industries Limited has ranked 56th on the list of Top 250 global retailers.


Q.36. According to Deloitte’s report titled “Global Powers of Retailing 2022, which company topped the list?

[a] Schwarz Group
[b] The Home Depot, Inc
[c] Costco Wholesale Corporation
[d] Walmart Inc

Ans.[d] Walmart Inc

Notes: Walmart Inc., an American multinational retail corporation, tops the list, followed by Amazon, Inc., Costco Wholesale Corporation, Schwarz Group, and The Home Depot, Inc.


Q.37. What is the global rank of Mukesh Ambani, who emerged as Richest Indian & Asian, in Hurun India’s report titled “2022 M3M Hurun Global Rich List”?

[a] 7
[b] 8
[c] 9
[d] 10

Ans.[c] 9

Notes: According to the report, Mukesh Ambani, Chairman & Managing Director of Reliance Industries Limited has emerged as the Richest Indian and Richest Asian & ranked 9th globally.


Q.38. Ordnance Factories Day is observed in India on ____ every year.

[a] 16 March
[b] 17 March
[c] 18 March
[d] 19 March

Ans.[c] 18 March

Notes: Ordnance Factory Day is observed across India on 18 March to commemorate the foundation of the first ordnance factory at Cossipore near Kolkata in the year 1801.


Q.39. What is the theme of Global Recycling Day 2022?

[a] Recycling Heroes
[b] Celebrating our Recycling Heroes
[c] Recycling fraternity
[d] Don’t waste

Answer: [c] Recycling fraternity


Q.40. State Bank of India (SBI) will set up an Innovation, Incubation and Acceleration Centre (IIAC) at _.

[a] Mumbai
[b] Delhi
[c] Bengaluru
[d] Hyderabad

Answer:[d] Hyderabad


Leave a Comment