Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22 March 2022 for UPSC SSC RRB APSC BANKING Competitive Exams

Q.1. When will Pushkar Singh Dhami take oath as Uttarakhand Chief Minister?

[a] March 23rd

[b] March 25th

[c] March 27th

[d] March 28th

Answers: [a] March 23rd

Uttarakhand CM-designate Pushkar Singh Dhami will take oath as the state’s new Chief Minister on March 23, 2022. The swearing-in ceremony will take place at 3.30 pm at Parade Ground in Dehradun. This comes after Dhami was elected as the leader of the BJP Legislative Party in Uttarakhand on March 21st, ending all speculations regarding the next Uttarakhand CM.


Q.2. Which state has declared a public holiday on March 23rd?

[a] Punjab

[b] Uttarakhand

[c] Uttar Pradesh

[d] Goa

Answer: [a] Punjab

Punjab CM Bhagwant Mann has declared a public holiday on March 23rd on the occasion of Shaheed Diwas. Punjab State Assembly also passed a resolution to install statues of Shaheed Bhagat Singh and Babasaheb Ambedkar in the Assembly. Shaheed Diwas or Martyrs’ Day is commemorated on 23 March every year to pay homage to freedom fighters Bhagat Singh, Shivaram Rajguru and Sukhdev Thapar, who were hanged to death by the British on this day in 1931.


Q.3. The ‘Golden Langur’ is an endangered species, native to which country?

[A] India and Bhutan
[B] India and Sri Lanka
[C] India and Bangladesh
[D] Laos and Cambodia

Answer: [A] India and Bhutan

Golden Langur (Trachypithecus geei) is an endangered primate species that is distributed along the boundary of Bhutan and India.
As per a recent study, there is a significant decline in the habitat of Golden Langur and the intensity of human-langur conflict is increasing due to enhanced human footprints in the habitat of the species.


Q.4. When is World Water Day observed?

[a] March 19th

[b] March 20th

[c] March 21st

[d] March 22nd

Answer: [d] March 22nd

World Water Day 2022 is observed every year on March 22 to create awareness regarding the importance of freshwater. The United Nations began observing World Water Day since 1993. The main focus of World Water Day is to enable the achievement of Sustainable Development Goal 6: water and sanitation for all by 2030.


Q.5. The World Water Day 2022 theme focusses on which among the following freshwater sources?

[a] Glaciers

[b] Reservoirs

[c] Lakes

[d] Groundwater

Answer: [d] Groundwater

The World Water Day 2022 Theme is “Groundwater: Making the Invisible Visible”. The groundwater is the largest source of fresh and usable water in the world. It meets the domestic, agricultural and industrial water needs in many parts of the world that lack adequate surface water supplies.


Q.6. India is ranked at which position in the World Happiness Report 2022?

[a] 101

[b] 125

[c] 136

[d] 142

Answer: [c] 136

India has been ranked at 136th position out of the total 146 countries in the World Happiness Report 2022. The World Happiness Report usually ranks 150 countries around the world every year, based on several factors including GDP per capita, social support, healthy life expectancy, generosity, perceptions of corruption and the freedom to make life choices.


Q.7. Which Union Ministry of India launched the “India and the Arctic: building a partnership for sustainable development” policy?

[A] Ministry of Earth Sciences
[B] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
[C] Ministry of Defence
[D] Ministry of External Affairs

Answer: [A] Ministry of Earth Sciences

The policy, titled “India and the Arctic: building a partnership for sustainable development” was released by Union Earth Sciences Minister Jitendra Singh.
The Arctic policy seeks to deepen the country’s partnership with the resource-rich Arctic region. India is one of the 13 countries holding the observer status in the Arctic Council. It also seeks to study the linkages between polar regions and the Himalayas.


Q.8. The amendments to the ‘Limited Liability Partnership’ 2008 will take effect from which date?

[A] March 1
[B] April 1
[C] May 1
[D] June 1

Answer: [B] April 1

The amendments to the ‘Limited Liability Partnership’ 2008 will take effect from April 1. The Amendment has introduced the concept of ‘Small Limited Liability Partnership’.
The LLPs are those with a previous year turnover of up to ₹40 lakh or any prescribed amount which shall not exceed ₹50 crore. The Government has the powers to designate certain LLPs as ‘start-up LLPs’.


Q.9. Which is the happiest country in the world, as per World Happiness Report 2022?

[a] Denmark

[b] Finland

[c] Switzerland

[d] Sweden

Answer: [b] Finland

Finland has been ranked as the happiest country in the world for the 5th time in a row in the World Happiness Report 2022. The report is based on two key ideas, the first being happiness or life evaluation that is measured through opinion surveys and the second being identifying the key elements that determine well-being and the life evaluation across countries. Finland has been identified as the happiest country in the world, followed by Denmark at second position and Iceland at third position.


Q.10. Which city has imposed Section 144 till April 21 to maintain law and order in the view of ‘The Kashmir Files’ screening?

[a] Alwar

[b] Kota

[c] Guna

[d] Roorkee

Answer: [b] Kota

Kota administration has enforced Section 144 from March 22 till April 21 to maintain law and order in the city in the view of screening of the film ‘The Kashmir Files’. This means that no crowd gathering will be allowed to watch the movie. The decision was announced by Kota district collector in a notification.


Q.11. Which Indian has been appointed to UN Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism?

[A] Raghuram Rajan
[B] Jayati Ghosh
[C] Abhijeet Banerjee
[D] Amartya Sen

Answer: [B] Jayati Ghosh

Jayati Ghosh has been appointed by UN Secretary General Antonio Guterres to the Advisory Board on Effective Multilateralism.
UN Chief Guterres announced the establishment of the new high-level to be co-chaired by former Liberian president and Nobel laureate Ellen Johnson Sirleaf and former Swedish Prime Minister Stefan Lofven.


Q.12. When is Bihar Diwas observed?

[a] March 22nd

[b] March 23rd

[c] March 24th

[d] March 25th

Answer: [a] March 22nd

Bihar Diwas is celebrated every year on March 22 to mark the formation of the state of Bihar. It was on March 23, 1912, the Britishers carved out the state from Bengal. Bihar Diwas is celebrated as a public holiday in the state. The 2022 theme of the day is ‘Jal, Jeevan, Hariyali’, signifying the prosperity in the state which is also rich in its cultural heritage.


Q.13. India’s first ‘World Peace Center’ will be set up in which state/UT?

[A] Haryana

[B] Kerala

[C] Gujarat

[D] Sikkim

Answer: [A] Haryana


Q.14. Germany has signed the Energy Deal with which North-Eastern country, to reduce its dependence on Russia?

[A] Kuwait
[B] Qatar
[C] Oman
[D] UAE

Answer: [B] Qatar

Germany has signed the Energy Deal with Qatar as a long-term energy partnership. Russia has been the largest supplier of gas to Germany.
Germany, Europe’s biggest economy is seeking to become less dependent on Russian energy sources, after Russia started to invade Ukraine. Qatar’s Emir and Germany’s Minister also discussed ways to enhance bilateral relations in the energy sector.


Q.15. Which is the largest coal producing firm of the country?

[A] Central Coalfield Limited

[B] South Eastern Coalfields Limited

[C] Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL)

[D] Northern Coalfields Limited, Singrauli

Answer: [C] Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL)


Q.16. Which edition of Khel Mahakumbh is being organized in Gujarat this year?

[A] 8th

[B] 9th

[C] 10th

[D] 11th

Answer: [D] 11th


Q.17. India’s first AI and Robotics Technology Park has been launched in which city?

[A] Gurugram

[B] Bangalore

[C] Kolkata

[D] none of these

Answer: [A] Gurugram


Q.18. In which country the ‘Mahatma Gandhi Green Triangle’ was unveiled to mark the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’?

[A] South Africa

[B] Ethiopia

[C] Ghana

[D] Madagascar

Answer: [D] Madagascar


Q.19. What is the upper limit of an UPI Lite payment transaction?

[a] Rs 100
[b] Rs 200
[c] Rs 500
[d] Rs 2000

Answer: [b]

The upper limit of a UPI Lite payment transaction shall be Rs. 200 .The total limit of UPI Lite balance for an “On-device wallet” shall be Rs. 2,000 at any point of time.


Q.20. The Theme state for the Surajkund International Crafts Mela in 2022 is and the Partner nation is __.

[a] Jammu & Kashmir and Uzbekistan
[b] Himachal Pradesh and Nepal
[c] Assam and Bangladesh
[d] Uttar Pradesh and Thailand

Answer: [a] Jammu & Kashmir and Uzbekistan


Q.21. Which organization has launched the military drill ‘Cold Response 2022’?

[a] QUAD
[b] United Nations
[c] NATO
[d] BRICS

Answer: [c] NATO


Q.22. When is World Sparrow Day celebrated every year?

[a] 18 March
[b] 21 March
[c] 20 March
[d] 19 March

Answer: [c] 20 March

World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on March 20. Theme of 2022 World Sparrow Day “LOVE Sparrows”.


Q.23. The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated which edition of its raising day on March 19, 2022?

[a] 86
[b] 85
[c] 84
[d] 83

Answer: [d] 83

The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated its 83rd Raising Day with zeal and ceremonial fervour on 19 March 2022.


Q.24. Which player has won the 19th Asian 100 UP Billiards Championship 2022?

[a) Aditya Mehta
[b] Pankaj Advani
[c] Sourav Kothari
[d] Dhruv Sitwala

Answer: [b]

Indian cueist Pankaj Advani has defeated Dhruv Sitwala to win his eighth title at the 19th Asian 100 UP Billiards Championship 2022. It was held in Doha, Qatar.


Q.25. Name the Indian cricket player who has been felicitated with the ‘Sports Icon’ award at the Maldives Sports Awards 2022.

[a] Rohit Sharma
[b] Virender Sehwag
[c] MS Dhoni
[d] Suresh Raina

Answer: [d] Suresh Raina


Q.26. Who received the ‘Sportstar of the Year (Female)’ award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards?

[a] PV Sindhu
[b] Saikhom Mirabai Chanu
[c] Anshu Malik
[d] Dipika Pallikal

Answer: [b]

Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu, who claimed the silver medal at the Tokyo Olympics, received the ‘Sportstar of the Year (Female)’ award.


Q.27. Who received the ‘Sportstar of the Year (Male)’ award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards?

[a] Pramod Bhagat
[b] Neeraj Chopra
[c] Virat Kohli
[d] Arif Khan

Answer: [b]

Tokyo Olympic gold medallist, Neeraj Chopra claimed the coveted ‘Sportstar of the Year (Male)’ award at the 2022 Sportstar Aces Awards.


Q.28. Which state became the first state in the country to implement the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) programme to become completely paperless?

[a] Tripura

[b] Assam

[c] Manipur

[d] Nagaland

[e] Sikkim

Answer: [d] Nagaland


Q.29. Prasar Bharati has signed an MoU with which country’s public service broadcaster ‘Special Broadcasting Service (SBS)’ to boost co-operation in the field of broadcasting?

(a) Australia

(b) UK

(c) Italy

(d) Spain

(e) USA

Answer: [a] Australia


Q.30. Which bank has announced to launch the “SmartHub Vyapar programme” & ‘AutoFirst’ app to give a digital push to small business loans?

[a] HDFC Bank

[b] Kotak Mahindra Bank

[c] Yes Bank

[d] ICICI Bank

[e] Axis Bank

Answer: [a] HDFC Bank


Leave a Comment