Assam GK Questions for APSC,UPSC,RRB,SSC Competitive Exams Set-2

Q.1. Consider the following:

  1. Gangetic Plain
  2. Gujarat
  3. Assam

The Shale Gas in India has been found to be in abundance in which among the above?

[A] Only 1
[B] 1 & 2
[C] 1, 2, & 3
[D] None of them

Answer: C [1, 2, & 3]


Q.2. Which of the following matches about the various kinds of Bihu festival is / are correct?

  1. Bohag Bihu – advent of the cropping season
  2. Bhogali Bihu – harvest festival
  3. Kongali Bihu – Assamese new year

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1 & 3
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer: A [ Only 1 & 2]


Q.3. The recent Annual Report 2018-19 from the home ministry highlighted the violence in the north-eastern states. In this context, consider the following statements:

  1. Assam was reported as the most violent state.
  2. Meitei insurgency is related to the state of Manipur.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

Answer: B [Only 2 is correct]


Q.4. Under which article the President is empowered to provide for the creation of a committee of the Assam Legislative Assembly?

[A] 271
[B] 371
[C] 371 A
[D] 371 B

Answer: D [371 B]


Q.5. Which of the following statements are correct regarding the state of Assam?

  1. The province of Assam was created in the year 1911.
  2. Eleven districts comprising Assam were separated from the Lieutenant Governorship of Bengal and established as an independent administration under a Chief Commissioner in the year 1874.

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 & 2

Answer: B [Only 2]


Q.6. Who has been conferred with the 2017 Sahitya Akademi Award for Assamese literature?

[A] Vyakaranna Baso Varsh
[B] Urmi Ghanshyam Desai
[C] Afsar Ahmed
[D] Jayant Madhab Bora

Answer: D [Jayant Madhab Bora]


Q.7. Consider the following pairs of dance forms with their associated states:

  1. Manipur – Pung cholam
  2. Assam – Ghumura
  3. Meghalaya – Shad Suk Mynsiem
  4. Sikkim – Chu fat
  5. Karnataka – Dholu Kunitha

Which of the above is/are correctly matched?

[A] 1, 2 and 3 Only
[B] 1, 3, 4 and 5 Only
[C] 3, 4 and 5 Only
[D] 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Answer: B [1, 3, 4 and 5 Only]


Q.8. In context with the centre extending the ban on National Democratic Front of Bodoland, consider the following statements:

  1. NDFB is based from Assam.
  2. The Bodo language is not recognised by the Constitution.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

Answer: A [Only 1 is correct]


Q.9. Which schedule of constitution deals with the administration and control of scheduled areas and scheduled tribes in any state except the four
states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram?

[A] Third Schedule
[B] Fourth Schedule
[C] Fifth Schedule
[D] Sixth Schedule

Answer: C [Fifth Schedule]


Q.10. Eastern Bengal and Assam were created in which of the following years?

[A] 1905
[B] 1907
[C] 1911
[D] 1913

Answer: A [1905]


Q.11. The Dassam Falls is located across which tributary of the Subarnarekha River in Jharkhand?

[A] Dulang River
[B] Raru River
[C] Garru River
[D] Kanchi River

Answer: D [Kanchi River]


Q.12. Consider the following statements about the Sustainable Action for Climate-Resilient Development (SACReD) Project started by the Assam Government:

  1. The project is funded by the French government
  2. The project envisages the Majuli river island district to become the first-ever carbon-neutral district of the country by 2020 Which of the above statements is/are correct?

[A] 1 Only
[B] 2 Only
[C] Both 1 & 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2

Answer: C [ Both 1 & 2]


Q.13. The Sylhet Roofed Turtle has been in news recently. In this context, consider the following statements:

  1. It is found in Assam.
  2. It is an endangered species.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

Answer: D [Both 1 and 2 are correct]


Q.14. Who of the following declared that Chittagong, Dhaka and Mymensingh would be merged with Assam?

[A] Andrew Frazer
[B] Harbart Rijli
[C] William Ward
[D] None of the above

Answer: B [Harbart Rijli]


Q.15. Which of the following states are among the top five states to have shown an increase in forest cover?

1) Assam
2) Uttar Pradesh
3) Karnataka

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 3
[D] Only 1 & 2

Answer: C [Only 3]


Q.16. With reference to the special provisions made under article 371, consider the following matches:

  1. Article 371A – Nagaland
  2. Article 371B – Assam
  3. Article 371C – Manipur
  4. Article 371D – Mizoram

Which of the above matches is / are correct?

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 1, 2 & 3
[C] Only 1, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer: B [Only 1, 2 & 3]


Q.17. Consider the following paramilitary forces of India:

  1. Indo-Tibetan Border Police
  2. Border Security Force
  3. Assam Rifles
  4. National Security Guard

Which among the following is the correct chronological order in which they were established?

[A] 3 2 4 1
[B] 1 3 4 2
[C] 3 2 1 4
[D] 3 1 2 4

Answer: D [3 1 2 4]


Q.18. With regards to recently launched Abhinandan Scheme, consider the following statements:

  1. It is a scheme for defence personnel.
  2. It was launched by Assam.

Which of the above statements is/are true?

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

Answer: B [Only 2 is correct]


Q.19. Which of the following are correctly matched?

   State                           Official Language
  1. Andhra Pradesh Telugu
  2. Kerala                                        Malayalam
  3. Assam                                        Bodo
  4. Uttar Pradesh                          Hindi

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 & 2
[B] Only 2 & 3
[C] Only 1, 2 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

Answer: C [Only 1, 2 & 4]


Q.20. Which state is set to withdraw a section of its force from the border with Assam?

[A] Sikkim
[B] Mizoram
[C] Meghalaya
[D] Nagaland

Answer: B [Mizoram]


Q.21. Consider the following pairs:

  1. Kumaon Himalayas – Lies between Sutlej and the Kali rivers
  2. Nepal Himalayas – Lies between Kali and Teesta rivers
  3. Assam Himalayas – Lies between Teesta and Brahmaputra rivers Which of the above is/are correct?

[A] 1 & 2 Only
[B] 2 Only
[C] 2 & 3 Only
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Answer: D [ 1, 2 & 3]


Q.22. Ganges River Dolphin is found in__

  1. Assam
  2. Rajasthan
  3. Jharkhand
  4. Andhra Pradesh
  5. Madhya Pradesh

Choose the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] 1, 2, 3,4 & 5
[B] 1, 2 & 5
[C] 1, 2, & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 5

Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 5]


Q.23. With regards to the recent birth of a one horned rhinoceros in Manas National Park, following statements:

  1. The Indian Rhino Vision 2020 was introduced by the Assam Government.
  2. It seeks to increase rhino population through translocation.

Select the correct option from the codes given below:

[A] Only 1 is correct
[B] Only 2 is correct
[C] Neither 1 nor 2 is correct
[D] Both 1 and 2 are correct

Answer: D [Both 1 and 2 are correct]


Q.24. Assam Accord was signed in which year between the All Assam Students Union (AASU), the All Assam Gana Sangram Parishad and the then Central Government led by Rajiv Gandhi to bring stability in the state?

[A] 1985
[B] 1990
[C] 1995
[D] 2000

Answer: A [1985]


Q.25. The United People’s Party of Assam (UPPA) was merged with which of the following organizations ?

[A] Bahujan Samaj Party
[B] Samajwadi Party
[C] BJP
[D] Congress

Answer: B [Samajwadi Party]


Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top